Committees

COMMITTEES  

Blasting Committee
David Bleakman, Black Rock Consultants
Randy Watkins, Hanson Aggregates
Kurt Oakes, Martin Marietta
Greg Poole, Sauls Seismic
Matt Pilz, Vibra-Tech
Jimmy Fleming, Vulcan Materials
Nick Lewis, Vulcan Materials

Education Committee
Scott Dickson, Chairperson, Hanson Aggregates
Lola Falowo, Martin Marietta
Robert Griffith, Midsouth Aggregates
Brent Taylor, Venture Drilling East
Carol Landrum, Vulcan Materials

Environmental Committee
Jim Zadorozny, Chairperson, Hanson Aggregates
David Bleakman, Black Rock Consultants
Chris Brown, Blackrock Consultants
Tony Smith, Columbus Quarry
Sal Romero, Golder Associates
Rachael Sulkers, HHNT
Scott Cleveland, Junction City Mining Co.
Gary Canter, Martin Marietta
Brent Miller, Kleinfelder
Chris Clark, Luck Stone
Mark Williams, Luck Stone
Charlie Stephens, Midsouth Aggregates
Cody Hale, Nutter, Inc.
David Huetter, United Consulting
Mike O’Berry, Vulcan Materials
Carley Stanfield, Vulcan Materials
Don Williams, Vulcan Materials
Randy Quintrell, GCAA Legal Counsel

Executive Committee
Scott Dickson, Hanson Materials – President
Travis Miller, Martin Marietta – Vice President
Jason Teter, Vulcan Materials – Secretary/Treasurer
Jeff Wansley, GCAA – Executive Director
Doug Glaze, NorX, Inc. – Board Member

Government & Community Relations Committee
Jimmy Fleming, Chairperson, Vulcan Materials
John Hay, CRH Americas Materials
Robin Patterson, Martin Marietta
Joe Reilly, Martin Marietta
Thomas Benton, Martin Marietta
Tommy Granade, Hanson Aggregates
Don Richards, Hanson Aggregates
Chris Clark, Luck Stone
Gary Canter, Martin Marietta
David Stewart, Midsouth Aggregates
Stephen Ashworth, Vulcan Materials
Matt Hummel, Vulcan Materials
Carol Landrum, Vulcan Materials
Adam Wint, Vulcan Materials
Terry Mathews, Mathews & Maxwell

HR Committee
Dina McCreadie, Chairperson, Martin Marietta
Glen Aiken, Hanson Aggregates
Cathy Kerr, Junction City Mining Co.
Curt Neth, Martin Marietta
Greg Green, Midsouth Aggregates
Ann Sample, Vulcan Materials
Rick Ream, Yancey Bros. Co.
Brian McNamara, Yancey Bros. Co.

Management Workshop Committee
Corey Johnson, Chairperson, Vulcan Materials
Jack Evans, Ascendum Machinery
Pat Malaney, Martin Marietta
Pat Curley, 1st Quality Equipment
Randy Watkins, Hanson Aggregates
Gary Meacham, ISSI
John Jurgensen, ERIKS
Jay Waddell, Martin Marietta
T.J. Stinchcomb, Hanson Aggregates
David Stewart, Midsouth Aggregates
Jeremy Glaze, NorX, Inc.
Clay Hollis, Rock Services
Keith Stephens, Saiia Construction LLC
Duane Artz, Unified Screening & Crushing
Travis Burke, Vulcan Materials
Matt Hummel, Vulcan Materials
Jamie Thompson, Yancey Bros. Co.
Mark Chesney, Travel Planners International

Midyear Committee
Travis Miller, Chairman, Martin Marietta
Pat Malaney, Martin Marietta
Don Richards, Hanson Aggregates
Robert Griffith, Midsouth Aggregates
Jeremy Glaze, NorX, Inc.
Johnny Rexrode, Tractor & Equipment Co.
Duane Artz, Unified Screening & Crushing
Kenny Knowles, Vulcan Materials
Mark Chesney, Travel Planners International

Safety Committee     
Tony Smith, Columbus Quarry
Keith Bloodworth, Hanson Aggregates
Mike Moran, Luck Stone
Richard Knizner, Martin Marietta
Curt Neth, Martin Marietta
Dina McCreadie, Martin Marietta
June Childress, Midsouth Aggregates
Mark Vann, Midsouth Aggregates
Truman Chidsey, Vulcan Materials
Chris Sorrows, Vulcan Materials
Brian McNamara, Yancey Bros. Co.

Technical-Marketing Committee
Lec Overacker, Co-Chair, Hanson Aggregates
Stephen Ashworth, Co-Chair, Vulcan Materials
Jenn Christman, Columbus Quarry
Chris McGough, Columbus Quarry
Darryl Niblett, Columbus Quarry
Thomas Benton, Martin Marietta
Pat Malaney, Martin Marietta
Kevin Mauldin, Martin Marietta
David Evans, Martin Marietta
Scott Woodard, Martin Marietta
Tony Smith, Columbus Quarry
Andrew Johnson, Construction Materials Services
Kris Latham, Hanson Aggregates
Jeff Redmon, Hanson Aggregates
Chris Clark, Luck Stone
Mike Fielding, Midsouth Aggregates
Nate Edmondson, Midsouth Aggregates
Grant Eager, Vulcan Materials
John Menley, Vulcan Materials
Kevin Vaughan, Vulcan Materials
David Frost, Georgia Tech
Terry Mathews, Mathews & Maxwell

(Current 08-2019)