Committees

COMMITTEES  

Blasting Committee
David Bleakman, Black Rock Consultants
Randy Watkins, Hanson Aggregates
Kurt Oakes, Martin Marietta
Greg Poole, Sauls Seismic
Matt Pilz, Vibra-Tech
Jimmy Fleming, Vulcan Materials
Nick Lewis, Vulcan Materials

Education Committee
Scott Dickson, Chairperson, Hanson Aggregates
Lola Falowo, Martin Marietta
Robert Griffith, CRH/Midsouth Aggregates
Brent Taylor, Venture Drilling East
Carol Landrum, Vulcan Materials

Environmental Committee
Jim Zadorozny, Chairperson, Hanson Aggregates
David Bleakman, Blackrock Consultants
Chris Brown, Blackrock Consultants
Tony Smith, Columbus Quarry
Sal Romero, Golder Associates
Rachael Sulkers, HHNT
Scott Cleveland, Junction City Mining Co.
Gary Canter, Martin Marietta
Brett Miller, Kleinfelder
Chris Clark, Luck Stone
Mark Williams, Luck Stone
Charlie Stephens, CRH/Midsouth Aggregates
Cody Hale, Nutter, Inc.
David Huetter, United Consulting
Mike O’Berry, Vulcan Materials
Carley Stanfield, Vulcan Materials
Don Williams, Vulcan Materials

Government & Community Relations Committee
Jimmy Fleming, Chairperson, Vulcan Materials
John Hay, CRH Americas Materials
Tommy Granade, Hanson Aggregates
Don Richards, Hanson Aggregates
Chris Clark, Luck Stone
Robin Patterson, Martin Marietta
Thomas Benton, Martin Marietta
David Stewart, CRH/Midsouth Aggregates
Stephen Ashworth, Vulcan Materials
Matt Hummel, Vulcan Materials
Carol Landrum, Vulcan Materials
Adam Wint, Vulcan Materials
Terry Mathews, Mathews & Maxwell

HR Committee
Dina McCreadie, Chairperson, Martin Marietta
Glen Aiken, Hanson Aggregates
Cathy Kerr, Junction City Mining Co.
Curt Neth, Martin Marietta
Greg Green, CRH/Midsouth Aggregates
Ann Sample, Vulcan Materials
Rick Ream, Yancey Bros. Co.
Brian McNamara, Yancey Bros. Co.

Management Workshop & Expo Committee
Kenny Knowles, Chairperson, Vulcan Materials
Randy Watkins, Hanson Aggregates
T.J. Stinchcomb, Hanson Aggregates
Pat Malaney, Martin Marietta
David Stewart, CRH/Midsouth Aggregates
Matt Hummel, Vulcan Materials
Pat Curley, 1st Quality Equipment
Gary Meacham, ISSI
Jeremy Glaze, NorX, Inc.
Clay Hollis, Rock Services
Keith Stephens, Saiia Construction LLC
Duane Artz, Unified Screening & Crushing
Jamie Thompson, Yancey Bros. Co.
Mark Chesney, Travel Planners International

Midyear Committee
Travis Miller, Chairman, Martin Marietta
Pat Malaney, Martin Marietta
Don Richards, Hanson Aggregates
Robert Griffith, CRH/Midsouth Aggregates
Jeremy Glaze, NorX, Inc.
Johnny Rexrode, Tractor & Equipment Co.
Duane Artz, Unified Screening & Crushing
Kenny Knowles, Vulcan Materials
Mark Chesney, Travel Planners International

Safety Committee     
(OPEN), Chairperson
Tony Smith, Columbus Quarry

Keith Bloodworth, Hanson Aggregates
Mike Moran, Luck Stone
Richard Knizner, Martin Marietta
Curt Neth, Martin Marietta
Dina McCreadie, Martin Marietta
Mark Vann, CRH/Midsouth Aggregates
Truman Chidsey, Vulcan Materials
Chris Sorrows, Vulcan Materials
Brian McNamara, Yancey Bros. Co.

Tax Committee
Jay Magallanez, Lehigh Hanson
Heather Borough, Luck Stone
Laura Neely, Martin Marietta
Pam Kelly, Martin Marietta
Brent Woodall, Vulcan Materials
Rebecca Deuso, Vulcan Materials
Terry Mathews, Mathews & Maxwell
Scott Maxwell, Mathews & Maxwell
Scott Wright, Eversheds-Sutherland
Hanish Patel, Eversheds-Sutherland
Jeff Wansley, GCAA

Technical-Marketing Committee
Lec Overacker, Co-Chair, Hanson Aggregates
Stephen Ashworth, Co-Chair, Vulcan Materials
Darryl Niblett, Columbus Quarry
Chris McGough, Columbus Quarry
Tony Smith, Columbus Quarry
Thomas Benton, Martin Marietta
Pat Malaney, Martin Marietta
Kevin Mauldin, Martin Marietta
David Evans, Martin Marietta
Scott Woodard, Martin Marietta
Andrew Johnson, Construction Materials Services
Kris Latham, Hanson Aggregates
Jeff Redmon, Hanson Aggregates
Chris Clark, Luck Stone
Mike Fielding, CRH/Midsouth Aggregates
Nate Edmondson, CRH/Midsouth Aggregates
Grant Eager, Vulcan Materials
John Menley, Vulcan Materials
Kevin Vaughan, Vulcan Materials
David Frost, Georgia Tech
Terry Mathews, Mathews & Maxwell

(Current 11-2020)